www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Squaliforma squalina (Jardine, 1841)

Image contributors to this species:

Frants Lehmann ( 1 stamp)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to the Hypostomus genera but have longer bodies and have a shark type caudal fin shape (hence their genus name) with the lower fin lobe longer than the top. Aquarium Care: Non territorial and peaceful but they are messy eaters and as such good water quality would need to be adhered to. A large tank over 5ft (150cm) would be needed due to the eventual adult size of this catfish. Sexual differences: Adult males develop odontodes on their pectoral fins and also on the scutes of the posterior part of the body. Diet: Omnivore in the aquarium and is not fussy. Will also take vegetable foods.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Hypostoma squalinum, Hypostomus squalinus, Hypostoma squalina

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Negro and Branco River basins and Essequibo River basin.

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

References:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                updated = September 14, 2014 © ScotCat 1997-2014