www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Squaliforma villarsi (Lütken, 1874)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3) Iain Briggs (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory  Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Attractive looking as juveniles with large spots on a greenish/grey background. Similar to the Hypostomus genera but have longer bodies and have a shark type caudal fin shape (hence their genus name) with the lower fin lobe longer than the top. Aquarium Care: Non territorial and peaceful but they are messy eaters and as such good water quality would need to be adhered to. A large tank over 5ft (150cm) would be needed due to the eventual adult size of this catfish. Sexual differences: Adult males develop odontodes on their pectoral fins and also on the scutes of the posterior part of the body. Diet: Omnivore in the aquarium and is not fussy. Will also take vegetable foods.

Common Name:

Blue Fin Thresher Pleco, L093, L153, L195

Synonyms:

Hypostomus villarsi, Plecostomus villarsi

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Venezuela, Orinoco drainage in the Venezuelan Llanos. Type locality: Caracas

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p

 

 

Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = March 4, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2015