www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Sturisoma robustum  (Regan, 1904)

Image contributors to this species:

Haraldo Bishop (5)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google   All Catfish Species Inventory   Search ispecies
 

Relevant Information:

Caught in Feb.2003 in the Paraná River basin in Argentina in an area with many floating plants and larger plants known locally as "camalotes" This species is also well known from the La Plata River basin further to the south. The Sturisoma genera is sometimes not eay to identify to species as there has probably been quite a few aquarium crossings in the past. The third thumbnail may or may not be this species. Aquarium Care: Happier in a aquarium with a high oxygen content. Large planted aquarium with non aggressive tank mates. Regular water changes must be adhered to, to keep this animal in good health. Sexual Differences : Mature males will grow odontodes along the sides of the head and rostrum (snout). Diet: Mostly vegetarian with cucumber, spinach, and algae wafers. Meaty foods such as frozen blood worms and live foods such as white worms and brine shrimp can be fed sporadically. Breeding: As per this genus, will lay eggs usually on the tank walls and the male will guard and fan the eggs.

Common Name:

Paraguay whiptail

Synonyms:

Oxyloricaria robusta

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Argentina; in the La Plata and Paraná River basins

Size:

25.0cm. (10ins)

Temp:

23-27°c (73-81°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Bishop, Haraldo & Bishop, Noemí de; Paraná, Argentina, pers comm., August 2004.
ScotCat Article: Collecting in the Paraná River Basin, Argentina (Part 1)

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 



                                                                                            updated = June 24, 2015 © ScotCat 1997-2012