www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Sturisoma aureum (Steindachner, 1900)
 

Image contributors to this species:

Martin Danielse (1) Melaine Riddell (1) Steven Pritchard (2) Allan James (2) Mark Sabaj Perez (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Happier in a aquarium with a high oxygen content. Large planted aquarium with non aggressive tank mates. Regular water changes must be adhered to, to keep this animal in good health. Sexual Differences : Mature males will grow odontodes along the sides of the head and rostrum (snout). Diet: Mostly vegetarian with cucumber, spinach, and algae wafers. Meaty foods such as frozen blood worms and live foods such as white worms and brine shrimp can be fed sporadically. Breeding: As per this genus, will lay eggs usually on the tank walls and the male will guard and fan the eggs.

Common Name:

Giant Whiptail

Synonyms:

Loricaria aureum

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

Colombia: Magdalena, San Jorge and Cesar River basins.. Type locality: Bodega central, Rio Magdalena, Colombia.

Size:

22cm. (8¾ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                           updated = November 1, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017