www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Sturisoma panamense (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889)

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (7) Chris Ralph (2) Craig (6)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar to Sturisoma festivum but has shorter fins without the long extensions, and the body is somewhat slimmer. Aquarium Care: Large planted aquarium with non aggressive tank mates. Regular water changes must be adhered to, to keep this animal in good health. Sexual Differences: Mature males will grow odontodes along the sides of the head and rostrum (snout). Diet: Mostly vegetarian with cucumber, spinach, and algae wafers. Meaty foods such as frozen blood worms and live foods such as white worms and brine shrimp can be fed  sporadically. Breeding: As per this genus will lay eggs usually on the tank walls and the male will guard and fan the eggs. The eggs will hatch between 7 to 9 days and the youngsters will eat Artemia, minced lettuce and mashed peas. Remarks: in some quarters this species has been renamed (Covain, R, et. al 2016) as Sturisomatichthys panamensis.

Common Name:

Royal Twig Catfish

Synonyms:

Loricaria panamensis

Family:

Loricariidae ycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Pacific slope rivers of Colombia, Ecuador, Panama. Caribbean slope rivers of Colombia. Type locality: Panama.

Size:

30cm. (12ins)

Temp:

26-29°c (79-85°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944.
Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1985 Aquarien atlas. Band 2. Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde GmbH, Melle, Germany. 1216 p.
Covain, R., S. Fisch-Muller, C. Oliveira, J. H. Mol, J. I. Montoya-Burgos and S. Dray 2015 (29 Oct.) [ref. 34066] See ref. online
Molecular phylogeny of the highly diversified catfish subfamily Loricariinae (Siluriformes, Loricariidae) reveals incongruences with morphological classification. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution v. 94 (Pt. B): 492-517 [1-26]. [First published online 29 Oct. 2015, p. 1-26; journal version with page numbers appeared Jan. 2016.]

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




























 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = September 16, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017