www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


Synodontis gambiensis  Günther, 1864

Image contributors to this species:

Frants Lehmann (1 stamp)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Occurs in shallow sheltered areas. Omnivore, feeds on algae, nymphs, arthropods and mollusks. Oviparous. Aquarium Care: reported to be very belligerent towards other tank mates so would need to be housed in a large aquarium to dilute this aggression. Would need this large tank if keeping a group of S.gambiensis. Remarks: Considered to be a synonym of Synodontis schall by Lévêque et al. (1989: 120) and Paugy (in Lévêque et al., 1992: 561) which would account for the aggressive behavior.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Synodontis gambiensis latifrons

Family:

Mochokidae blycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Niger, Chad, Gambia, Géba, Taja, Waange, Volta and Ouémé basins.

Size:

32cm. (12¾ins)

Temp:

22 -28°C (71 -83°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1995 Aquarien Atlas. Band 4. Mergus Verlag GmbH, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Melle, Germany. 864 p.
Willoughby, N.G. 1974 The ecology of the genus Synodontis (Pisces: Siluriodei) in Lake Kainji, Nigeria. p. 160-162. In: N.G. Willoughby. University of Southampton, UK . 288 p. Ph.D. dissertation.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = October 7, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017