www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Perrunichthys perruno Schultz, 1944
 

Image contributors to this species:

Chris Ralph (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

The fact that this catfish has distinctive markings and very long maxillary barbels make it easily identifiable. Perrunichthys perruno is sometimes confused with Leiarius pictus (Sailfin pimelodid) and Leiarius marmoratus (Marble antenna catfish). Perrunichthys perruno is a predatory fish in its natural habitat, feeding upon any unsuspecting fish which happen to get in the way of its relatively large cavernous mouth. Whilst these are magnificent fish to observe they are not ideally suited to life in captivity, unless being looked after in a large Public Aquarium. It is suggested that the scientific name is derived from the local name of ‘bagre perruno’ by the local people of the Maracaibo basin (bagre is the South American name for a catfish). I have kept a number of these catfish over the years (Chris Ralph-factsheet no.166) and have noted that they can fast for periods of time which can be slightly worrying when this happens, and tends to coincide after having a particularly heavy meal. The longest fast lasted 4 weeks.

Common Name:

Leopard catfish

Synonyms:

 None

Family:

Pimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Venezuela and Colombia from the Rio Negro system. Type locality: Rio Negro below the mouth of the Rio Yasa, 75km south of Rosario on the west side of Lake Maracaibo, Venezuela.

Size:

60cm. (24ins)

Temp:

22 -26°C (72 -79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.2.

Reference:

ScotCat Factsheet. no.166. April 2010.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                               updated = September 21, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017