www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Cephalosilurus albomarginatus (Eigenmann, 1912)

Image contributors to this species:

Erling Holm (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: This of course is a predator which needs plenty of hiding places such as pipes and caves, as they like to hide during the day. The tank should be moderately lit with floating plants to keep the light down. A gravel substrate is recommended. Generally the genus Cephalosilurus is considered as very territorial, this particularly applies to the intra species aggressiveness. This is one of the smallest members of this genus so will not be so problematic to keep with other species. Diet: Will only eat live foods when first introduced to the aquarium but can be weaned off this and fed with shrimps, worms, thawed out smelt, fillets of fish and tablet foods. Remarks: The species depicted was collected by the image contributor in the Potaro River, Guyana and occurred over sand and gravel partially covered with mud, leaves and dead wood.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pseudopimelodus albomarginatus

Family:

Pseudopimelodidae

Distribution:

South America:Tukeit, Guyana. Type locality: Tukeit, British Guiana

Size:

8.5cm. (3½ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Shibatta, O.A., 2003. Pseudopimelodidae (Bumblebee catfishes, dwarf marbled catfishes). p. 401-405. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2017.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2017 )

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = November 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017