www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Cephalosilurus apurensis (Mees, 1978)

Image contributors to this species:

amiidae (4) Wolfgang Ros (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: This of course is a predator which needs plenty of hiding places such as pipes and caves, as they like to hide during the day. The tank should be moderately lit with floating plants to keep the light down. A gravel substrate is recomended. Generally the genus Cephalosilurus is considered as very territorial, this particularly applies to the intra species aggressiveness. C. apurensis does not defend acrimoniously its own quiescent place, but also the surrounding area. Weaker species in the same tank are tormented for a long time until they perish due to bite injuries and the continuing stress situation. Even in very large aquariums therefore the socialization with other species, in addition with other Cephalosilurus species is not possible. Diet: Will only eat live foods when first introduced to the aquarium but can be weaned off this and fed with shrimps, worms, thawed out smelt, fillets of fish and tablet foods.

Common Name:

Jelly Cat

Synonyms:

Pseudopimelodus apurensis

Family:

Pseudopimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Rio Arichuna, Apure, Venezuela

Size:

29cm. (11¾ins)

Temp:

23-25°C (73-77°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Ros, Christopher & Ros, Wolfgang (2007): Cephalosilurus apurensis - Ein gefräßiger  Lauerräuber, aber nicht ohne Charme, in: „Die Aquarien- und Terrarienzeitschrift“ (Datz) 60 (5): 38-42. http://www.ulmer.de/artikel.dll?MID=531&AID=254498
ScotCat Article: Cephalosilurus apurensis - a voracious ambushing predator but not without charm

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017