www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Cephalosilurus fowleri Haseman, 1911

Image contributors to this species:

amiidae (2) Wolfgang Ros (4) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Article Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

As with most of this family this species is very much a predator. Four species have been described to the genus Cephalosilurus resident in South America. Three of them have been introduced for keeping in the aquarium, C. apurensis, C. nigricaudus and C. fowleri. From their form they are only little differences from each other. Their trademark is the big head with the little eyes and short barbles but with an almost head wide mouth. They are sluggish animals which hardly move and only lie waiting for prey. C. fowleri is to be found exclusively in the Rio São Francisco of Brazil and there mainly in the more calm flowing river sections.

Common Name:

Rusty Jelly Cat

Synonyms:

Pseudopimelodus fowleri

Family:

Pseudopimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: São Francisco River basin

Size:

40cm. (16ins)

Temp:

23-27°C (73-81°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

ScotCat Article: Better than its reputation, Cephalosilurus fowleri. 

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017