www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 



Cephalosilurus nigricaudus (Mees, 1974)

Image contributors to this species:

Wolfgang Ros (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Movie ArticleEtymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 
Relevant Information:

Occurs in pools and in the backwater of rapids and fast streams with sand, rocks, and decaying wood on the bottom. Found together with Bryconops caudomaculatus, Characidium blennoides, Pimelodella cristata, Leporinus friderici and Astyanax meunieri. As with most of this family this species is very much a predator. Four species have been described to the genus Cephalosilurus resident in South America. Three of them have been introduced for keeping in the aquarium, C. apurensis, C. nigricaudus and C. fowleri. From their form they are only little differences from each other. Their trademark is the big head with the little eyes and short barbles but with an almost head wide mouth. They are sluggish animals which hardly move and only lie waiting for prey.

Common Name:

Jelly Catfish

Synonyms:

Pseudopimelodus nigricauda, Pseudopimelodus nigricaudus

Family:

Pseudopimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Upper Corantijn (Sipaliwini), Suriname and Marowijne rivers, Suriname. Type Locality: Sipaliwini River, Upper Corantijn River, Suriname

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

20-25°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ros, Wolfgang (2008): Cephalosilurus nigricaudus und seine Abgrenzung zu Cephalosilurus apurensis, "Aquaristik Fachmaganzin & Aquarium heute" (AF) 40 (1), Nr. 199, 34-36.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (05/2009).

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                               updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017