www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clupisoma longianalis (Huang, 1981)

Image contributors to this species:

Freshwater Fishes of China in Coloured Illustrations (1)   

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This is only the third species in the nine Clupisoma genera recorded that is found in China. The other two are Clupisoma nujiangense and Clupisoma sinense. Oviparous, eggs are unguarded

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Platytropius longianalis

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong River, Lancangjiang River. Type locality: Puer county, Xiaoganlanba, Yunnan, China.

Size:

13cm ( 5ins)

Temp:

22-24°C (71-75°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Hwang, H.C., I.Y. Chen and P.C. Yueh, 1988 The freshwater fishes of China in colored illustrations. Vol. 2 Shanghai Sciences and Technology Press, Shanghai, China. 201 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                  updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017