www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Clupisoma sinense (Huang, 1981)

Image contributors to this species:

Fishes of Mainland Southeast Asia (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This is a less common species of Clupisoma opposed to C. prateri and also Laides hexanema

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Platytropius sinensis, Laides sinensis, Clupisoma sinensis

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: main stem of the Mekong as far upstream as Yunnan Province, China. Also found in the Pahang River, Malaysia. Type locality: Puer county, Xiaoganlanba, Yunnan, China.

Size:

31cm.SL (12½ins)

 emp:

22 -26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr. 2004 A new species of the Asian schilbid catfish genus Clupisoma from Myanmar, with a redescription of Clupisoma prateri Hora (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes: Schilbidae). Zootaxa 437:1-10.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version
Kano Y, Adnan MSB, Grudpan C, Grudpan J, Magtoon W, Musikasinthorn P, Natori Y, Ottomanski S, Praxaysonbath B, Phongsa K, Rangsiruji A, Shibukawa K, Shimatani Y, So N, Suvarnaraksha A, Thach P, Thanh PN, Tran DD, Utsugi K, Yamashita T (2013) An online database on freshwater fish diversity and distribution in Mainland Southeast Asia. Ichthyological Research 60: 293-295.
Rainboth, W.J., 1996. Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017