www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Laides hexanema (Bleeker, 1852)

Image contributors to this species:

Weber & de Beaufort, 1913. (1) Udomchai leelahanaj (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

This genera has a posterier nostril located near anterior nostril. Barbels are ribbon shaped, with a mandibular and a mental pair on lower jaw. 6 pelvic fin rays. There are two species in this genus. L. hexanema and L. longibarbus. Compared to L. laides, this species differs in having a shorter anal fin base (34.8-37.9 SL versus 38.6-41.5% SL) with less anal fin rays (39-42 versus 41-47), a larger eye (eye diameter 28.6-38.5 HL versus 20.1-23.6% HL) and a smaller interorbital distance ( 37.9-47.3 HL versus 47.0-55.6%). Found in large rivers and feeds on small fishes. Oviparous, eggs are unguarded.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pangasius hexanema 

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Thailand to Indonesia, in large rivers, including the Mekong. Type locality: Palembang, Batavia.

Size:

14cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

22 -26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (07/2010).
Rainboth, W.J. 1996 Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017