www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Laides longibarbis (Fowler, 1934)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Zhou Hang (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This genera has a posterier nostril located near anterior nostril. Barbels are ribbon shaped, with a mandibular and a mental pair on lower jaw. 6 pelvic fin rays. There are two species in this genus. L. hexanema and L. longibarbus. Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 41 - 47; Vertebrae: 44 - 46. Compared to L.hexanema, this species differs in having a longer anal fin base (38.6-41.5% SL versus 34.8-37.9) with more anal fin rays (41-47 versus 39-42), a smaller eye (eye diameter 20.1-23.6% HL versus 28.6-38.5) and a larger interorbital distance (47.0-55.6% HL versus 37.9-47.3). Inhabit large rivers with turbid and slow or standing waters. Feed on fishes and zooplankton. Oviparous, eggs are unguarded. This species was redescribed by Ng. H.H. in 1999.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pangasius longibarbis 

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong, Mehklong, and Chao Phraya River basins. Type locality: Me Kong at Chieng Sen, North Siam.

Size:

14cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

22 -26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2009).

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017