www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Pachypterus atherinoides (Bloch 1794)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2)

 ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

Inhabits freshwater and tidal rivers so does tolerate some brackish conditions. Colour: Silvery greenish along the back with three or four bands along sides formed by black spots. A black spot on occiput and another at base of dorsal fin. Remarks: Listed in Fishbase as Neotropius atherinoides but in the Catalog of Fishes the current status is Pachypterus atherinoides.

Common Name:

Indian potasi

Synonyms:

Pseudeutropius atherinoides, Silurus atherinoides

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: South central Asia: Bangladesh, India, Nepal and Pakistan. Type Locality: Tranquebar

Size:

11.5cm. (4¾ins)

Temp:

18-28°C (63-83°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2014.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 08/2014 )
Jayaram. K.C. 2006, Catfishes of India. Narendera Publishing House. 383p.

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017