www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 


Pseudeutropius brachypopterus (Bleeker, 1858)

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Guy Palm (1) Danny Blundell (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Found in rivers and lakes. Feeds on insect larvae and small invertebrates. Oviparous, eggs are unguarded. Found alongside P. moolenburghae where they school together. Aquarium care: Quite a shy fish so would need a planted tank to make them feel safe in their surroundings. Have at least 6 to form a group.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Eutropius brachypopterus 

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Kapuas River, Sumatra. Type locality: Palembang, Sumatra.

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

22 -26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2009).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017