www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Pseudeutropius moolenburghae Weber & de Beaufort, 1913

Image contributors to this species:

Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Hendra Tommy (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Found in rivers and lakes. Feeds on insect larvae and small invertebrates. Oviparous, eggs are unguarded. Found alongside P. brachypopterus where they school together. A bit more rarer in the hobby than P. brachypopterus. Aquarium Care: Quite a shy fish so would need a planted tank to make them feel safe in their surroundings. Have at least 6 to form a group.

Common Name:

Burmese Silver Glass Cat

Synonyms:

None 

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Batang Hari River, Kapuas River, Sumatra. Type locality: Sumatra, Batang Hari river, Indonesia.

Size:

8.5cm. (3¼ins)

Temp:

22 -28°C (71-83°F)

p.H.

6.2 -7.2.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2009).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017