www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Silonia silondia (Hamilton, 1822)

Image contributors to this species:

Nonn Panitvong (2) Kamphol Udomrittiruj (2) Jian Ruilong (1)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Inhabit rivers. Occur in shoals. Adults ascend from estuaries into large rivers for breeding during monsoons. After the water level recedes, they often get stranded in small pools. Oviparous, eggs are unguarded. Spawns in the rainy season and is said to migrate upstream to the area of the upper tributaries. Large specimens have abundant curved teeth in their jaws and feed on fishes. Smaller specimens feed on invertebrates.

Common Name:

Silond catfish

Synonyms:

Ageniosus lurida, Pimelodus silondia, Silonia lurida, Silundia gangetica

Family:

Schilbeidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Northern India, Bangladesh, Myanmar and Nepal. Type locality: Gangetic estuaries.

Size:

160cm. SL (63ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

 Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (07/2008).
Burgess, W.E. 1989 An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017