www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Wallago leerii  Bleeker, 1851

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (3) Jean-Francois Helias (2) Hiko Roadmantic (1) Liam Irons-Mclean (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Blog Blog
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1 - 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 4 - 4; Anal soft rays: 61 – 75. Mouth reaching only to anterior margin of eye; mandibular barbel shorter than pelvic fin. Adults inhabit large streams and rivers and enter flooded forest. Fry occur at the mouth of small streams connected to larger rivers, where the bottom is muddy and with overhanging vegetation. They spawn in the river where there are sandy beds. The spawners go in pairs and deposit eggs on the sand and they guard the eggs until they hatch. A nocturnal predator on fishes and prawns. Oviparous, distinct pairing possibly like other members of the same family. In the Mekong, this species migrates into smaller streams to spawn. Fishermen along Kapuas observed that it used to form large migratory schools in Kapuas mainstream but such schools had become less noticeable, and this was attributed to intensive gill netting. Usually consumed fresh or processed as salted fish. Being a carnivore the diet consists of fish, shrimps and other living organisms.

Common Name:

Helicopter catfish

Synonyms:

Wallagonia leerii, Wallagonia miostoma,Wallago nebulosus, Ompok nebulosus, Wallago miostoma, Wallagonia tweediei, Wallago tweediei  

Family:

Siluridaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Thailand to Indonesia

Size:

180cm. (6ft)

Temp:

20-25°C (67-77°F)

p.H.

5.5-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2008).

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                    updated = August 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017