www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Oreoglanis macropterus (Vinciguerra, 1890)

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (6)  

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 

 

Relevant Information:

Species Description: Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 3 - 4; Vertebrae: 37 - 41. Lower lip lacking a median notch and having an entire posterior margin. Caudal fin emarginate. Male genital papilla immediately behind the anus in a depression terminating posteriorly with a straight transverse wall. Found in mountain streams. Oreoglanis is distinguished from Glyptosternon, Glaridoglanis, Euchiloglanis, Pareuchiloglanis and Parachiloglanis by having a continuous post-labial groove. It is distinguished from Pareuchiloglanis, Glyptosternon, Euchiloglanis, Myersglanis, and Parachiloglanis by having heterodont dentition in the lower jaw characterized by an inner row of pointed teeth and an outer row of short, spatulate (shovel-like) teeth (vs. a single band of conical teeth). Oreoglanis is distinguished from Pseudexostoma by having upper jaw teeth pointed, in two patches, joined into a continuous band (vs. heterodont dentition in two separated patches). It is distinguished from Exostoma by having the upper jaw teeth pointed, in two patches, joined into a continuous band (vs. having oar-shaped, distally flatted teeth in two separated patches), and 16–18 (vs. 10–11) branched pectoralrays.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Euchiloglanis macropterus, Exostoma macropterum, Oreoglanis macropterum, Glyptosternum macropternum

Family:

Sisoridaecipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Distribution: Irrawaddy and Salween drainages, Myanmar and China. Type locality: Khahyen Hills, Upper Myanmar [Burma].

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

20-24°c (67-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Ng, H.H. and W.J. Rainboth, 2001. A review of the sisorid catfish genus Oreoglanis (Siluriformes: Sisoridae) with descriptions of four new species. Occas. Pap. Mus. Zool. Univ. Mich. (732):1-34.
Alfred W. Thomson & Lawrence M. Page; 30 October 2006. Genera of the Asian Catfish Families Sisoridae and Erethistidae (Teleostei: Siluriformes) (Zootaxa 1345)

 

 

Back to Family page






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 














 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = September 23, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017