www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Parastegophilus maculatus  (Steindachner, 1879)

Image contributors to this species:

Steve Pritchard (1)  

ScotCat Sources:

Factsheet Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Enters the gill chamber of  Luciopimelodus pati and feeds on the gills. Not recommended for the home aquaria.

Common Name:

Spotted parasitic catfish

Synonyms:

Homodiaetus maculatus, Stegophilus maculatus 

Family:

Trichomycteridaeipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Lower Paraná and Uruguay River basins, Argentina. Type locality: La Plata, Prov. of Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Size:

6.0cm. (2½ins)

Temp:

16-26°c (59-79°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2006.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.  www.fishbase.org, version (02/2006).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page

Factsheet





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = August 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017