www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tridensimilis brevis (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Zhou Hang (2) Peru Aquarium Group (1) Adrian Taylor (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Found in the in the sand of shallow rivers and creeks; parasitic, entering gill chambers of larger catfishes; also known for entering, probably by mistake, the ureta of mammals urinating under water. Aquarium Care: Seldem kept in the Aquarium due to their plain appearance and there preference to hide. Needs a substrate of fine gravel or mulm. Diet: Daphnia and mosquito larvae.

Common Name:

Dwarf Parasitic Catfish, Glass Candiru, Glass Parasitic Catfish

Synonyms:

Tridens brevis 

Family:

Trichomycteridaeipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil: Amazon River basin. Type locality: Tabatinga (Brazil).

Size:

3cm. (1¼ins)

Temp:

21-28°c (69-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Riehl, R. and H.A. Baensch 1996 Aquarien Atlas, Band 1.10th edition. Mergus Verlag GmBH, Melle, Germany. 992 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = August 5, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017