www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Chaetostoma microps Günther, 1864

Image contributors to this species:

Nathan Lujan (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Chaetostoma microps was originally described by Günther (1864) from the 'Andes of Western Ecuador' and redescribed by Nathan Lujan and colleagues in 2015 based largely on specimens collected during a survey conducted in the Andes of Western Ecuador in 2012. Male Ecuadorian C. microps can range from yellow to light blue in colouration, which contrasts with the generally much more plain males from Peru (Lujan, N. 2018). Aquarium Care: Will need a good water flow in the aquarium with a sand substrate and plenty of hiding places. Diet: Great algae eater, but you will have to subsidise this food with algae wafers and vegetable foods such as cucumber, zucchini and lettuce. Will also except tablet and worm foods. Remarks: The Chaetostoma species are not the easiest to maintain as the mountain stream species will need a water current to provide oxygen-rich water. Sexual differences: Males have better colour, a broader head and lips and adult males possess longer ventral fins than the females.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Chaetostomus microps

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

South America: Andes of western Ecuador.

Size:

9.0cm. (3½ins)

Temp:

20-22°c (67-71°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Seidel, I. 2008. Back to Nature guide to L-catfishes, Ettlingen, Germany 208 p
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Fisch-Muller, S., 2003. Loricariidae-Ancistrinae (Armored catfishes). p. 373-400. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil
Lujan, Nathan. Facebook post 2018
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2018.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, (06/2018)

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                             updated = October 22, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018