www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Chaetostoma platyrhynchus Fowler, 1943

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Sabaj Perez (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Will need a good water flow in the aquarium with a sand substrate and plenty of hiding places. Diet: Great algae eater, but you will have to subsidise this food with algae wafers and vegetable foods such as cucumber, zucchini and lettuce. Will also except tablet and worm foods. Remarks: The Chaetostoma species are not the easiest to maintain as the mountain stream species will need a water current to provide oxygen-rich water. The species that are exported usually originate from warmer waters so are a bit easier to keep than the mountain stream variety. Sexual differences: Males have better colour, a broader head and lips and adult males possess longer ventral fins than the females. Remarks: Snout covered with plates; light spots present on head.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Chaetostoma platyrhyncha, Cordylancistrus platyrhynchus, Hemiancistrus platyrhynchus, Peckoltia platyrhyncha

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

South America: Río Orteguasa, Colombia.

Size:

7.5cm. (3ins)

Temp:

23-27°c (73-80°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

www.suedamerikafans.de/en/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=1254
Ballen GA, Urbano-Bonilla A, Maldonado-Ocampo JA. Description of a new species of the genus Chaetostoma from the Orinoco River drainage with comments on Chaetostoma milesi Fowler, 1941 (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) Zootaxa. 2016 Apr 20;4105(2):181-97. doi: 10.11646/zootaxa.4105.2.6.

 

 

Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                     updated = October 22, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018