www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hemiloricaria phoxocephala (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889)

Image contributors to this species:

Mitsuhiro Iwamoto (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

This species is still listed in Fishbase and the Catalog of Fishes as Rineloricaria phoxocephala but the name is currently accepted in some quarters as Hemiloricaria phoxocephala. Issbrücker (Issbrücker in Issbrücker et al, 2001) declared the synonymity of Rineloricaria and Hemiloricaria as no longer valid, and the latter again as an independent genus. The differences between the two genera are based on the positions of the males bristles and the top caudal filament on adult Hemiloricaria which is absent on Rinelolricaria. Aquarium Care: Not an easy species to keep with excessive demands on good water quality. Prefers water movement in the aquarium. Diet: Omnivore. Vegetable food such as cucumber and other various foods such as tablet, flake and frozen. Remarks: Hemiloricaria phoxocephala (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889), are commonly found in big rivers and floating meadows (pers. obs. – LRP).

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Loricaria phoxocephala, Rineloricaria phoxocephala

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

South America: Amazon River basin, Brazil. Type Locality: Coary [Brazil].

Size:

15.0cm. (6ins)

Temp:

24-27°c (75-79°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2018.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.www.fishbase.org, ( 06/2018 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2003. Loricariidae - Loricariinae (Armored catfishes). p. 330-350. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Lopez, H.L., R.C. Menni and A.M. Miguelarena
, 1987. Lista de los peces de agua dulce de la Argentina. Biologia Acuatica No. 12, 50 p. (Instituto de Limnologia "Dr. Raul A. Ringuelet").

 

 

Back to Family page




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                             updated = November 21, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018