www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Hemiloricaria platyura (Müller & Troschel, 1848)

Image contributors to this species:

Erlend D. Bertelsen (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant information:

Issbrücker (Issbrücker in Issbrücker et al, 2001) declared the synonymity of Rineloricaria and Hemiloricaria as no longer valid, and the latter again as an independent genus. The differences between the two genera are based on the positions of the males bristles and the top caudal filament on adult Hemiloricaria which is absent on Rinelolricaria. Aquarium Care: Reported as quite an easy species to keep and breed. Provide tubes of approx. 2cm for breeding. Diet: Omnivore. Vegetable food such as cucumber and other various foods such as tablet, flake and frozen. Remarks: in some quarters this is stated as being the same species as L042.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Loricaria platyura, Loricaria submarginatus

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

South America: Various coastal rivers from near Amazon mouth to Essequibo River, Guyana. Type locality: dem Rupununi [Guyana].

Size:

14cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

25-28°c (77-83°f.)

p.H.

6.5-7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2003. Loricariidae - Loricariinae (Armored catfishes). p. 330-350. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2018.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 06/2018 )

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                updated = May 31, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2018