www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lophiosilurus alexandri  Steindachner, 1876

Image contributors to this species:

Addron (6) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (2) Enrico Richter (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Similar to Pseudopimelodus but the head is very large and flattened and is the only species in this genera. Dorsal fin short and the caudal fin is rounded. The juveniles look similar to the Chaca genera from Asia and like them are very predatory. Aquarium Care: Not to be kept with fish that are too small as they will be eaten, better to be kept on their own or with large non-aggressive species. Would need a large aquarium as this species grows to 70cm. SL. Has been bred in the aquarium. Diet: Live foods such as earthworms and frozen foods.

Common Name:

Pac-Man Catfish

Synonyms:

Lophiosilurus agassizi, Pseudopimelodus agassizi  

Family:

Pseudopimelodidaeycipitidae

Distribution:

Brazil: São Francisco River basin. Type locality: Aus Brasilien, wahrscheinlich aus dem Amazonenstrome.

Size:

70cm. (28ins)

Temp:

22-27°C (71-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Burgess, W.E. 1989 An atlas of freshwater and marine catfishes. A preliminary survey of the Siluriformes. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey (USA). 784 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 







 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                 updated = January 12, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2016