between Wallago and Wallagonia are
complex and are due to the different bone structures.
Wallagonia was placed by Myers (1948) and
nearly all subsequent authors as a junior synonym
of Wallago, but it is was later recognised
as a distinct genus by Roberts, T. R. 2014.
Description: Dorsal spines (total):
1 - 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 4 - 4; Anal soft
rays: 61 – 75. Mouth reaching only to anterior
margin of eye; mandibular barbel shorter than pelvic
fin. Adults inhabit large streams and rivers
and enter flooded forest. Fry occur at the mouth of
small streams connected to larger rivers, where the
bottom is muddy and with overhanging vegetation. They
spawn in the river where there are sandy beds. The
spawners go in pairs and deposit eggs on the sand
and they guard the eggs until they hatch. A nocturnal
predator on fishes and prawns. Habitat:
In the Mekong, this species migrates into smaller
streams to spawn. Fishermen along Kapuas observed
that it used to form large migratory schools in Kapuas
mainstream but such schools had become less noticeable,
and this was attributed to intensive gill netting.
Usually consumed fresh or processed as salted fish.
Reproduction: Oviparous, distinct pairing
possibly like other members of the same family. Aquarium
Care: Only juveniles can be kept in aquaria
and fed on tablet food, beef heart and similar foods.
Adult fish are not deemed suitable for aquarium keeping
due to the size, verocity and its feeding needs for
living fish. Diet: Being a carnivore
the diet consists of fish, shrimps and other living
Cited in Fishbase as Wallago but in Eschmeyer's
Catalog of Fishes it is placed in the current status
Froese, R. and D. Pauly.
Editors. 2008. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic
publication. www.fishbase.org, version (11/2008). Roberts, T. R. 2014 (Apr.) Wallago
Bleeker, 1851 and Wallagonia Myers, 1938 (Ostariophysi,
Siluridae), distinct genera of tropical Asian catfishes,
with description of [fossil] Walloago maemohensis
from the Miocene of Thailand. BioOne v. 55 (no. 1):
35-47. [Originally as Bulletin of the Peabody Museum
of Natural History, 55 (1):35-47.]