www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Corydoras coppenamensis  Nijssen, 1970

Image contributors to this species:

Danny Blundell (1) Karsten Schönherr (2) Allan James (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking to C. bondi which used to be a sub-species (C. bondi coppenamensis) but in fact C. bondi originates from Venezuela. Similar also to C. sipaliwini. Aquarium Care: This is akin to most of this genus, very peaceful, and would be best housed with small to medium sized tankmates such as Tetras, Rasboras and Danios or in a species tank for breeding purposes. Best to purchase 6 individuals or more as they will be happier in a group. Diet: Readily accepts a mixed and varied diet which includes granular foods, tablet food, frozen bloodworm and good quality flake to name but a few. Remarks: Rare in imports

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Corydoras bondi coppenamensis

Family:

Callichthyidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Surinam; district Saramacca, Coppename river system, creek at left bank of  Coppename River (03°52’N, 56°55’W)

Size:

5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.2.

Reference:

Fuller, I.A.M. & Evers, H-G: 2005 Identifying Corydoradinae Catfish 384p

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                                updated = June 13, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017