www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Lasiancistrus schomburgkii (Gunther, 1864)

Image contributors to this species:

Nathan Lujan (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Aquarium Care: Relatively easy to keep but large males may tend to be territorial. Sexual Differences: Males have longer pectoral fins and have a heavier growth of odontodes behind the gill covers and on the edges of the snout. Diet: Omnivore. Pretty similar to the Ancistrus genera with a vegetable diet. Will also take tablets/wafers, fine live and frozen foods. Remarks: This species occurs in the Caquetá River basin, in the upper Japurá River drainage, Colombia. A recent taxonomic revision has increased its distribution significantly to include much of the Amazon basin.

Common Name:

L302

Synonyms:

Hypostomus pictus, Chaetostomus schomburgkii, Hemiancistrus castelnaui, Ancistrus multispinis, Hemiancistrus caquetae, Lasiancistrus scolymus, Lasiancistrus guapore.

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

South America: throughout much of the Amazon basin and the upper Orinoco and Essequibo River basins. Type locality: l’Ucayale [Peru]

Size:

14.5cm. S.L. (5¾ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Lasiancistrus schomburgkii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167701A6370039. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2009-2.RLTS.T167701A6370039.en.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2017. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 09/2018 )
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                        updated = November 6, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018