www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudolithoxus kinja Bifi, de Oliveira,Rapp Py-Daniel & Collins, 2018

Image contributors to this species:

Rupert Collins (1) Andreas Tanke (4)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  
 

Relevant Information:

The genus Pseudolithoxus now includes six species, P. anthrax, P. dumus, P. nicoi, P. tigris, P. kelsorum and now the new species described in Collins et.al. 2018 P. kinja. Previously described as the Lasiancistrus anthrax group. They are characterized by evertible cheek plates, a very dorsoventrally flattened body, extremely hypertrophied odontodes (integumentary teeth) on elongated pectoral spines and along the snout margin, and 3 rows of plates on the caudal peduncle. In addition, it appears as if females as well as males develop hypertrophied snout and pectoral-fin odontodes, traits normally restricted to nuptial males in other Loricariids. Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 5. Body and head with numerous black bars. Lateral line plates 23-24; dorsal plates 7-8; interdorsal plates 4-5; adipose-caudal plates 7-8; folded dorsal fin plates 11-12; and postanal plates 11-12. Description: Pseudolithoxus kinja is diagnosed from all congeners by having a colour pattern of large pale spots on a dark background (vs. pale bands on a dark background in P. kelsorum and P. tigris; small pale dots on a dark background in P. anthrax and P. nicoi; dark spots on a lighter background in P. dumus). Furthermore, Pseudolithoxus kinja can be diagnosed from P. anthrax and P. nicoi by having dark bands on the caudal fin (vs. absence); and cleithral width 30.0–33.5% SL (vs. 27.2–30.5% in P. anthrax and 27.0–28.6% in P. nicoi; data from Armbruster & Provenzano, 2000)

Common Name:

L385, L492, Pseudolithoxus sp. "Rio Nhamunda".

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

South America: Brazil, Rio Nhamunda

Size:

20.0cm. (8ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Rupert A. Collins, Alessandro G. Bifi, Renildo R. de Oliveira, Emanuell D. Ribeiro, Nathan K. Lujan, Lúcia H. Rapp Py-Daniel & Tomas Hrbek. Biogeography and species delimitation of the rheophilic suckermouth catfish genus Pseudolithoxus (Siluriformes: Loricariidae), with the description of a new species from the Brazilian Amazon.
https://www.suedamerikafans.de/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=2497

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                 updated = November 16, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018