www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Pseudolithoxus kelsorum Lujan & Birindelli, 2011

Image contributors to this species:

Nathan Lujan (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  
 

Relevant Information:

The genus Pseudolithoxus now includes six species, P. anthrax, P. dumus, P. nicoi, P. tigris, P. kelsorum and P. kinja. Previously described as the Lasiancistrus anthrax group. They are characterized by evertible cheek plates, a very dorsoventrally flattened body, extremely hypertrophied odontodes (integumentary teeth) on elongated pectoral spines and along the snout margin, and 3 rows of plates on the caudal peduncle. In addition, it appears as if females as well as males develop hypertrophied snout and pectoral-fin odontodes, traits normally restricted to nuptial males in other Loricariids. Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal spines: 1; Anal soft rays: 5. Body and head with numerous black bars. Lateral line plates 23-24; dorsal plates 7-8; interdorsal plates 4-5; adipose-caudal plates 7-8; folded dorsal fin plates 11-12; and postanal plates 11-12. Description: Pseudolithoxus kelsorum is diagnosed from all other Pseudolithoxus by having dark brown to black base color with eight to 11 (usually nine) light yellowish vertical or oblique (tilted dorsoanteriorly) transversal bands between orbits and caudal fin, bands wide and rarely but sometimes incomplete or contorted as swirls; vs. dark brown to black base colour with 18 or more thin, light yellow, frequently contorted transversal bands between orbits and caudal fin in P. tigris; black base color with small white spots in P. anthrax and P. nicoi; and light brown base color with dark brown to black spots in P. dumus, (Lujan & Birindelli 2011).

Common Name:

L189

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

South America: Venezuela, Amazonas State, Orinoco River drainage. Known only from a single site on the Orinoco River just above the Maipures rapids and approximately 60 km south of the Atures rapids.

Size:

6.5cm. (2½ins)

Temp:

25-29°c (77-85°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Lujan, N.K. and J.N.O. Birindelli, 2011. A new distinctively banded species of Pseudolithoxus (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) from the upper Orinoco River. Zootaxa 2941:38-46
https://www.suedamerikafans.de/wels-datenbank/welsart/?art=279
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2018.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2018 )

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                 updated = November 16, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018