www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Rineloricaria stewarti (Eigenmann 1909)

Image contributors to this species:

Allan James (1) Raphail Covain (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = genus   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant information:

Lives in forest creeks where the water is clear and fast moving with medium sunny conditions, shallow depth (10-60 cm) and sandy-rocky substrate along with Corydoras guianensis, Moenkhausia oligolepis and Phenacogaster cf. megalostictus. Mature males develop some odontodes on each side of the head as well as some odontodes elongated towards the back of the interorbitals. There are two undescrbed Rineloricaria species that occur in Suriname, one species is known from the Corantijn and Nickerie rivers and the second species is known from the Marowijne River (R. Covain). This species can still be found under Hemiloricaria stewarti. Issbrücker (Issbrücker in Issbrücker et al, 2001) declared the synonymity of Rineloricaria and Hemiloricaria as no longer valid, and the latter again as an independent genus. The differences between the two genera are based on the positions of the males bristles and the top caudal filament on adult Hemiloricaria which is absent on Rinelolricaria. Aquarium Care: Habitat in the wild is forest creeks with moderate current, sandy bottom and clear water. Diet: Omnivore. Vegetable food such as cucumber and other various foods such as tablet, flake and frozen.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Loricaria stewarti, Hemiloricaria stewarti

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

South America: Coastal rivers of the Guianas and upper Branco River basin: French Guiana, Guyana and Suriname. Type locality: Chipoo Creek, a tributary of the Ireng [Guyana].

Size:

10cm. (4ins)

Temp:

25-28°c (77-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.0.

Reference:

Mol, H.A. Jan, The Freshwater Fishes of Suriname. BRILL, Leiden Boston, 2012. 889 p.
Le Bail, P.-Y., P. Keith and P. Planquette, 2000. Atlas des poissons d'eau douce de Guyane. Tome 2, Fascicule II: Siluriformes. Collection Patrimoines Naturels 43(II): 307p. Paris: Publications scientifiques du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2003. Loricariidae - Loricariinae (Armored catfishes). p. 330-350. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre EDIPUCRS, Brasil.
Fisch-Muller, S., J.I. Montoya-Burgos, P.-Y. Le Bail and R. Covain, 2012. Diversity of the Ancistrini (Siluriformes: Locariidae) from the Guianas: the Panaque group, a molecular appraisal with description of new species. Cybium 36(1):163-193.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2018.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2018 )

 

 

Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                      updated = November 18, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018