www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

Spatuloricaria tuira Fichberg, Oyakaw & de Pinna, 2014

Image contributors to this species:

Mark Henry Sabaj (3)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information: 

Description: Dorsal soft rays (total): 8; Anal soft rays: 6. Spatuloricaria tuira distinguished from all other congeners except Spatuloricaria nudiventris by its abdominal surface completely naked or rarely with few, very small plates (vs. abdominal region covered with plates) and by the absence of preanal plates (vs. presence of one to four preanal plates). It can be differentiated from S. nudiventris and S. fimbriata by having five transversal dark brown bands on the dorsal region (vs. four transversal dark brown dorsal bands in S. nudiventris and S. fimbriata) and by having dark-brown irregular stripes on the dorsal region of the head and predorsal area (vs. absence of such stripes in S. nudiventris and S. fimbriata). This species has the smallest males recorded among species of Spatuloricaria, with mature individuals ranging from 8.55 to 15.39 cm SL and seems to be the only one in the genus where mature males are smaller than mature females (the opposite is the case in other species of Spatuloricaria). However, additional materials of some of the other species are needed to further verify these observations, (Fichberg et.al 2014). Sexual Differences: Adult males can possess impressive odontodes to the cheek area when in breeding condition. Diet: A mixed diet, foods that will find their way to the substrate. Remarks: Occurs on the bottom of medium to large rivers, in association with rocky or sandy substrates in fast-flowing sectors

Common Name:

Tuira's Whiptail, Marbled Xingu Whiptail

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Loricariidae

Distribution:

Brazil: Rio Xingu and the Rio Tapajós drainages

Size:

16.5cm. (6½ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

References:

Evers, H.-G. & I.Seidel: Mergus, Baensch Catfish Atlas Volume 1, 1st English edn., 2005. Pp.944
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (25/01/19)
Fichberg, I., O.T. Oyakawa and M. de Pinna, 2014. The end of an almost 70-year wait: a new species of Spatuloricaria (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) from the Rio Xingu and Rio Tapajós basins. Copeia 2014(2):317-324.

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





                                                                                                updated = January 25, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019