www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page



Eutropiichthys burmannicus Day, 1877

Image contributors to this species:

Jean-Francois Helias (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search

 

Relevant Information:

Eutropiichthys burmannicus was described from an unknown locality in Myanmar (Day 1877). This species is known from the Irrawaddy River drainage in Myanmar eastwards to the Salween River drainage in western Thailand. This species inhabits the main channel of large rivers, as well as its larger tributaries. The substrate in such habitats is generally sand or mud (H.H. Ng). Remarks: Eutropiichthys burmannicus is still listed in Fishbase as being in the Schilbeidae family but it is updated in The Catalog of Fishes as in the family Ailiidae.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Eutropiichthys vacha burmannicus

Family:

Ailiidae

Distribution:

Asia: Irrawaddy, lower Salween and smaller intervening rivers: Myanmar.

Size:

35cm. (14ins)

Temp:

23-26°C (73-79°F)

p.H.

6.5 -7.2.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. and R.P. Vari, 2007. Revision of the Catfishes of the genus Eutropiichthys, with the description of two new species (Siluriformes: Schilbidae). Copeia 2007(4):866-885
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2019.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 02/2019 )
Ng, H.H. 2010. Eutropiichthys burmannicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168442A6492991. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T168442A6492991.en

 

Back to Family page

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                            updated = May 3, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019