www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 



Laides hexanema (Bleeker, 1852)

Image contributors to this species:

Weber & de Beaufort, 1913. (1) Udomchai leelahanaj (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search

 

Relevant Information:

This genera has a posterier nostril located near anterior nostril. Barbels are ribbon shaped, with a mandibular and a mental pair on lower jaw. 6 pelvic fin rays. There are two species in this genus. L. hexanema and L. longibarbus. Compared to L. laides, this species differs in having a shorter anal fin base (34.8-37.9 SL versus 38.6-41.5% SL) with less anal fin rays (39-42 versus 41-47), a larger eye (eye diameter 28.6-38.5 HL versus 20.1-23.6% HL) and a smaller interorbital distance ( 37.9-47.3 HL versus 47.0-55.6%). Found in large rivers and feeds on small fishes. Oviparous, eggs are unguarded. Remarks: Laides hexanema is still listed in Fishbase as being in the Schilbeidae family but it is updated in The Catalog of Fishes as in the family Ailiidae.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Pangasius hexanema 

Family:

Ailiidae

Distribution:

Asia: Thailand to Indonesia, in large rivers, including the Mekong. Type locality: Palembang, Batavia.

Size:

14cm. (5½ins)

Temp:

22 -26°C (71-79°F)

p.H.

6.0 -7.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (07/2010).
Rainboth, W.J. 1996 Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong. FAO Species Identification Field Guide for Fishery Purposes. FAO, Rome, 265 p.
Roberts, T.R., 1989. The freshwater fishes of Western Borneo (Kalimantan Barat, Indonesia). Mem. Calif. Acad. Sci. 14:210 p.

 

Back to Family page

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = May 3, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019