www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 


Akysis hendricksoni  Alfred, 1961

Image contributors to this species:

Zhou Hang (1) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1) Adrian Taylor (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 6 - 7; Anal soft rays: 8 - 10; Vertebrae: 31 - 34. Distinguished from all its congeners by the following combination of characters: presence of 4-6 serrae on posterior edge of pectoral spine; head length 17.7-26.5% SL; head width 25.4-28.7% SL; body depth at anus 13.0-17.0% SL; depth of caudal peduncle 8.1-10.1% SL; interorbital distance 43-64% HL; length of nasal barbel 55-79% HL; length of maxillary barbel 102-167% HL; and caudal fin deeply emarginate.

Common Name:

Hendrickson's Catfish

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Akysidae

Distribution:

Asia: Sungai Golok, Sungai, Terengganu, Sabak Bernam, and Endau basins, peninsular Malaysia and Thailand. Type locality: Terengganu River at Kuala Brang, Terengganu, Malaya.

Size:

5cm (2ins)

Temp:

18-22°C (63-71°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Ng, H.H. and M. Kottelat 1998 The catfish genus Akysis Bleeker (Teleostei: Akysidae) in Indochina, with descriptions of six new species. J. Nat. Hist. 32:1057-1097.

 

Back to Family Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 










                                                                                         updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017