www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Pseudobagarius filifer (Ng & Rainboth, 2005)

Image contributors to this species:

Fishes of Mainland Southeast Asia (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 2; Dorsal soft rays (total): 4; Anal soft rays: 11; Vertebrae: 35. Extremely elongate first pectoral-fin element. Length of Caudal peduncle 23.0% SL. Elongate snout. Body sides with well-defined rows of enlarged elongate tubercles. Well-defined fold of skin where branchiostegal membranes meet. Remarks: This species is found in the main channels of large, turbid rivers with a moderate flow and sandy or muddy substrate.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Akysis filifer

Family:

Akysidae

Distribution:

Asia: Great Lake in Tonlé Sap drainage in Cambodia. Type locality: Cambodia: Kandal, Tonle Sap, fishing lot 8, 22 miles upstream from Phnom Penh, 11º44'N, 104º50'E.

Size:

5.0cm (2ins)

Temp:

22-27°C (71-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ng, H.H. and W.J. Rainboth, 2005. Four new species of Akysis (Teleostei: Siluriformes: Akysidae) from mainland Southeast Asia, with comments on A. similis. Raffles Bull. Zool. Supplement (13):33-42.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628. 
Ng, H.H. 2012. Pseudobagarius filifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T193973A2292884. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T193973A2292884.en.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                          updated = July 27, 2018 © ScotCat 1997-2018