www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pseudobagarius inermis (Ng & Kottelat, 2000)  

Image contributors to this species:

Nonn Panitvong (1) Kamphol Udomrittiruj (1) Fishes of Mainland Southeast Asia (2)

ScotCat Sources:

   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Blog Page
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 4 - 5; Anal soft rays: 8 - 11; Vertebrae: 31 - 35. Can be differentiated from its congeners in the following characters: lacking distinct serrae on posterior edge of pectoral spine; adipose fin with moderately long base, its length 13.4-16.7 %SL; eye diameter 7-10 %HL; length of nasal barbel 38-57 %HL; tip of snout noticeably in front of apex of lower jaw; large anterior and posterior nostrils present, closely situated together and separated only by base of nasal barbel; caudal fin with 7+7-8 rays; branchiostegal rays 6-7; a light yellow snout with a sharp contrasted edge; color pattern consisting of dorsal and ventral light yellow patches on the body that sometimes coalesce at mid-height of the flank. Pseudobagarius inermis has been found in various habitats from swift creek to riffles in streams and rapids in large rivers. All habitats had in common a stony (gravel to boulder) substrate and relatively swift current. In most of them the water was clear in the dry season.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Akysis inermis

Family:

Akysidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Xe Banghiang and Xe Kong drainages of the Mekong River drainages in southern Laos. Type locality: Laos: Attapeu province: unnamed creek entering Xe Kaman from the north at proposed Xe Kaman dam site, 14º57'40"N, 107º09'16"E.

Size:

3.5cm (1¼ins) sl.

Temp:

18-24°C (63-75°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (09/2008).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr. 2007 Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                            updated = August 10, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017