www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pseudobagarius leucorhynchus (Fowler, 1934)

Image contributors to this species:

Nonn Panitvong (1)

ScotCat Sources:

   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory  Blog Page
 

Relevant Information:

Akysidae with the following combination of characters: snout extending well anterior of margin of lower jaw, rendering mouth subterminal; narial openings relatively large and closely set; and caudal fin deeply forked. Remarks: This genus corresponds to the “pseudobagarius group” of species of the genus Akysis that was first recognized by Ng & Kottelat (1998). Dorsal soft rays (total): 6 - 6; Anal soft rays: 6 – 8; Vertebrae: 31 – 34. Distinguished from all its congeners by the following combination of characters: light-yellow snout with a sharp, contrasted edge discrete line demarcation; presence of 4-6 small serrae on the posterior edge of pectoral spine; head width 20.3-25.5% SL; depth of caudal peduncle 5.5-7.1% SL;  length of anal-fin base 9.7-16.6% SL;  length of nasal barbel 16-38% HL; 5 branchiostegal rays; and caudal fin deeply emarginate. A look-a-Like, Akysis pulvinatus, is thought to mimic this catfish in the same habitat, so called a Müllerian mimic.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Akysis leucorhynchus

Family:

Akysidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Thailand; Choa Phraya basin and southern Peninsular. Phitsanulork Province. Type locality: Chieng Mai, North Siam.

Size:

3cm (1¼ins) sl.

Temp:

18-24°C (63-75°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2008.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (09/2008).
Ng, H.H. (2007) Akysis pulvinatus, a new species of catfish (Siluriformes: Akysidae) from southern Thailand. Zootaxa 1608, pp. 51–58.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr. 2007 Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                         updated = August 20, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017