www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Pseudobagarius similis (Ng & Kottelat, 1998)

Image contributors to this species:

Fishes of Mainland Southeast Asia (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal soft rays (total): 6; Anal soft rays: 9 - 10; Vertebrae: 31 - 32. Distinguished from all its congeners by the following unique combination of characters: slender body (body depth at anus 8.2-10.3% SL; depth of caudal peduncle 3.5-4.5% SL); extremely narrow head (head width 17.5-20.2% SL); small and close-set eyes (eye diameter 6-10% HL; interorbital distance 20-26% HL); short nasal barbels (11-17% HL); the presence of 6-8 serrae along the posterior edge of the pectoral spine and 8-9 branchiostegal rays; and caudal fin strongly forked with pointed lobes.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Akysis similis

Family:

Akysidaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Mekong basin in southern Viet Nam. Type locality: Vietnam: Kihn Thuy Cai canal, 10 km E of Vinh Long, at mouth of canal into Mekong.

Size:

5.0cm ( 2ins)

Temp:

22-27°C (71-81°F)

p.H.

6.0-7.5.

Reference:

Ng, H.H. and M. Kottelat, 1998. The catfish genus Akysis Bleeker (Teleostei: Akysidae) in Indochina, with descriptions of six new species. J. Nat. Hist. 32:1057-1097.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Kano Y, Adnan MSB, Grudpan C, Grudpan J, Magtoon W, Musikasinthorn P, Natori Y, Ottomanski S, Praxaysonbath B, Phongsa K, Rangsiruji A, Shibukawa K, Shimatani Y, So N, Suvarnaraksha A, Thach P, Thanh PN, Tran DD, Utsugi K, Yamashita T (2013) An online database on freshwater fish diversity and distribution in Mainland Southeast Asia. Ichthyological Research 60: 293-295.  

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


                                                                                          updated = August 20, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017