www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858

Image contributors to this species:

Fishes of Mainland Southeast Asia (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 6-7; Anal soft rays: 14 - 15; Vertebrae: 40 - 41. Length of adipose fin base 14.6-15.8% SL (versus 18.5-33.5 in other Indochinese species); body depth at anus 9.8-10.7% SL (versus 11.2-16.9 in other Indochinese species); eyes small, dorsolaterally situated and subcutaneous, diameter 2-3.4% HL (versus 4.3-8.5 in other Indochinese species). Caudal fin lobes somewhat rounded posteriorly, with the upper lobe longer than lower. Mouth and gape terminal with lower jaw slightly longer than upper and weakly projecting forwards; lips fleshy and slightly fimbriated, with well-developed rictal fold below anterior border of eye, consisting of large and membranous upper lobe joined at corner of mouth with lower lobe. Remarks: Inhabits streams with moderate to swift current, among stones and gravel.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Amblyceps mucronatum 

Family:

Amblycipitidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Bago River basin, Myanmar. Type locality: Maulmein and Pegu [Myanmar].

Size:

7.5cm (3ins)

Temp:

18-22°C (63-71°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Ng, H.H. and M. Kottelat, 2000. A review of the genus Amblyceps (Osteichthyes: Amblycipitidae) in Indochina, with descriptions of five new species. Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (08/2016).
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = August 19, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017