www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amblyceps yunnanensis Zhang, Long, Xiao & Chen, 2016

Image contributors to this species:

Cheilinus Aquarium Photography (2)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory 
 

Relevant Information:

Amblyceps yunnanensis, a new species, is described here based on the specimens collected from a tributary of the upper Irrawaddy in the western Yunnan Province, China. It differs from all its congeners by the following combination of morphological features: skin smooth with a complete lateral line; adipose-fin originates at vertical level from anterior one quarter of the length of the anal-fin base, in the form of a low and smooth edge; dorsal-fin with one very weak spine; pectoral-fins without spines; caudal-fin truncated without pinnate-like rays. (Xiaoyan Zhang 2016 et al). Remarks: Inhabits streams with moderate to swift current, among stones and gravel.

Common Name:

Yunnan blunt head panjang

Synonyms:

None

Family:

Amblycipitidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: River Mengnai, Yunnan Province, China.

Size:

7.5cm (3ins)

Temp:

18-22°C (63-71°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

Reference:

Xiaoyan Zhang, Yan Long, Heng Xiao and Ziming Chen "First record of the catfish genus Amblyceps Blyth, 1858 from China with the description of a new species (Osteichthyes: Amblycipitidae)," Folia Zoologica 65(2), (1 July 2016).
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2018.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 10/2018 )

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = February 19, 2019 © ScotCat 1997-2019