www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Liobagrus formosanus Regan, 1908

Image contributors to this species:

The Fishes of Taiwan (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus  Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory

 

Relevant Information:

Has 5 dorsal fin rays that makes this species distict from the rest of this genera.

Common Name:

Formosan Bullhead

Synonyms:

None  

Family:

Amblycipitidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

Lake Candidius, Taiwan

Size:

12cm (4¾ins)

Temp:

18-22°C (63-71°F)

p.H.

6.5-7.5.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           updated = August 19, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017