www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 


 Trachyglanis ineac (Poll, 1954)

Image contributors to this species:

Birger Kamprath (2) 

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search  All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Similar looking to the Phractura genus. Found in the banks of rivers with floating and hanging vegetation. They will hide at the river banks among leaves and twigs. Quite rare in imports. Aquarium care: This genera prefer water with a bit of movement as they are found at the margins of swift-flowing streams. Provide floating plants with long stems and branches. Not an easy species to keep due to their high maintenance and their specialised diet. Diet: Small live foods such as sifted Daphnia, Rotifers and Artemia. Remarks: There are four species in this genera; T.ineac, T. intermedius, T. minutus and T. sanghensis.

Common Name:

None

Synonyms:

Phractura ineac

Family:

Amphiliidaeblycipitidae

Distribution:

Africa: Congo River basin. Type locality: riv. Loweo, environs de Yangambi (Stanleyville).

Size:

9.0cm.SL (3½ins)

Temp:

24-28°c (75-83°f.)

p.H.

6.2-7.2.

Reference:

Seegers, L. 2008 The catfishes of Africa. A handbook for identification and maintenance. Aqualog Verlag A.C.S. GmbH, Germany. 604 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                         updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017