www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


Bagre bagre (Linnaeus, 1766)

Image contributors to this species:

FAO (1) Jeppe Kolding (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Two pairs of barbels on rostral region, one pair on lower jaw, one pair on posterior end of maxilla; end of maxilla barbel beyond anal fin origin; pectoral spine filament long, reaching anal fin origin; dorsal, pectoral, and pelvic fin membranes black; anal fin membrane black distally (some individuals white), white proximally; body silver gray or blue grey dorsally, silver white ventrally. Chiefly marine, common around river mouths and also entering river estuaries. Feeds on small fishes and invertebrates, such as crustaceans. Marketed fresh.

Common Name:

Coco sea catfish

Synonyms:

Silurus bagre, Felichthys filamentosus, Galeichthys gronovii, Bagrus macronemus, Mystus carolinensis

Family:

Ariidae mblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: Caribbean and Atlantic coastal rivers of South America, from Colombia to the mouth of the Amazon River

Size:

50cm. (20ins)

Temp:

12-26°c (61 -79°f )

p.H.

7.0 -8.5.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2011. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version
Uyeno, T., K. Matsuura and E. Fujii (eds.), 1983. Fishes trawled off Suriname and French Guiana. Japan Marine Fishery Resource Research Center, Tokyo, Japan. 519 p.
Taylor, W.R. and N.A. Menezes, 1978. Ariidae. In W. Fischer (ed.) FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. West Atlantic (Fishing Area 31). volume 1. [pag. var.]. FAO, Rome.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017