www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Hemiarius stormii (Bleeker, 1858)

Image contributors to this species:

Jian Ruilong (2)

ScotCat Sources:

 

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   All Catfish Species Inventory
 

Relevant Information:

Occurs in medium to large-sized rivers and feeds mainly on invertebrates and small fishes. Differs from other species of family in Laos by having the head wider than deep. Pointed snout with conspicuous inferior mouth. Granulated palatine teeth. Breeding: In most , if not all species, the male carries the relatively large eggs in its mouth until hatching.

Common Name:

Armoured sea catfish

Synonyms:

Cephalocassis stormii, Arius stormii, Tachysurus stormii

Family:

Ariidae mblycipitidae

Distribution:

Asia: Thailand to Indonesia. Type locality: Sumatra (Palembang), in flumine Mussi.

Size:

40cm. S.L. (16ins)

Temp:

12-26°c (61 -79°f )

p.H.

7.0 -8.5.

Reference:

Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.
Kottelat, M.,
2001. Fishes of Laos. WHT Publications Ltd., Colombo 5, Sri Lanka. 198 p.
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2015.FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, ( 08/2015 )
Nelson, Joseph S. 1994. Fishes of the World. Third edition. 600p.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                              updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017