www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


Back to Family page Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Neoarius berneyi  (Whitley, 1941)

Image contributors to this species:

Andrew Hall (2) Johnny Jensen's Photographic Library (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus Etymology = Species

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Search Google  All Catfish Species Inventory  Catalog of Fishes
 

Relevant Information:

The Australian species of the Ariidae family have been revised and placed in a new genus, Neoarius. "Neo" meaning new in Latin. Dorsal spines (total): 1; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 16 - 19. The species of Neoarius can be differentiated from all other genera of Ariidae by the combination of two shared characters: (1) lateral face of third pharyngobranchial conspicuous and acute (shared with Arius, Brustiarius, Nedystoma, Netuma, Plicofollis and Potamosilurus); (2) anterior process of first pharyngobranchial on the central part of this bone (shared with Netuma). Occurs in rivers and smaller streams, frequently in slow-flowing, turbid conditions, and also in lakes and lagoons. Sometimes found in brackish estuaries. Feeds on aquatic plants, benthic crustaceans, insect larvae, bottom detritus and also fishes.

Common Name:

Lesser Salmon Catfish, Highfin Catfish

Synonyms:

Tachysurus berneyi, Arius cleptolepis, Arius berneyi

Family:

Ariidae mblycipitidae

Distribution:

Oceania: northern Australia, inhabits coastal rivers and streams in the Gulf of Carpentaria and northern areas of the Northern Territory as far west as the Mary River system, and New Guinea. Type locality: Pools of Flinders River, near Hughender and Richmond, Queensland, Australia.

Size:

45.0cm. (18ins)

Temp:

20-30°c (67-87°f )

p.H.

6.5-8.0.

Reference:

Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2009.FishBase.World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (05/2009).
Marceniuk P. Alexandre & Menzes A. Naircio. Systematics of the family Ariidae (Ostariophysi, Siluriformes), with a redefinition of the genera (Zootaxa 1416) 126 pp.; 30 cm. 2007

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                         updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017