www.scotcat.com


Your internet guide to
all things catfish


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Family page Back to Family page

 


Amaralia hypsiura  (Kner, 1855)

Image contributors to this species:

Robin Warne (2) Peru Aquarium Group (1)

ScotCat Sources:

Etymology = Genus   

Other Sources:

Fishbase  Google Search   ACSI
 

Relevant Information:

This is the only species of the Amaralia genus and has a slender 2 rayed dorsal fin. Aquarium Care: Prefers a secluded tank with non- aggressive tank mates. Diet: small invertebrates and tubifex. Tablet foods are also taken.

Common Name:

Two Rayed Banjo Catfish

Synonyms:

Bunocephalus hypsiurus, Amaralia hypsiurus

Family:

Aspredinidaemblycipitidae

Distribution:

South America: throughout the Amazon River basin, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru. Type locality: Rio Branco, Brazil.

Size:

13.0cm. (5ins)

Temp:

22-24°C (71-75°f.)

p.H.

6.0 -8.0.

Reference:

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl 1991 Aquarien atlas. Bd. 3. Melle: Mergus, Verlag für Natur- und Heimtierkunde, Germany. 1104 p.
Ferraris, C.J. Jr., 2007. Checklist of catfishes, recent and fossil (Osteichthyes: Siluriformes), and catalogue of siluriform primary types. Zootaxa 1418:1-628.

 

 

Back to Family Back to Family page


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                             updated = August 25, 2017 © ScotCat 1997-2017